Univar

UNIVAR INC.

EXTERNAL PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Purpose of Notice Univar is committed to protecting your privacy according to applicable laws, regulations, and best practices.  Different countries have different privacy laws and requirements; some, including the US, may provide less legal protection for Personal Information (PI), while some will provide more legal protection. This Notice is to inform you about the purposes for which Univar collects and uses PI, the steps Univar takes to ensure the integrity and security of such data, the choices and means Univar offers your company to limit the use and disclosure of your PI, and how to contact Univar about your PI. PI means any information about, or relating to, an identified or identifiable employee of your company.

 

How Univar Collects Personal Information Where permitted by law, Univar collects PI directly from your company; from its subsidiaries and affiliates; or from third parties, including but not limited to, insurance agents, vendors, and government agencies.

 

Cookies Some of our web pages may use cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, please note that declining cookies may hinder some of the functionality of Univar’s website. You can also manually remove cookies from your system after accessing our site.

 

Purpose for Collecting and Using Personal Information Univar collects PI in support of the establishment, execution, continuation, or termination of your relationship with Univar. Univar will only collect, use, or process sensitive PI where permitted or required by law, or consented by you. Univar considers volunteering of such information as consent and will only use the information in the context in which you volunteered it.

  

Where permitted by law, we process your PI to carry out and support day to day business operations such as promotions, marketing, sales, negotiations, obtaining of goods and services, to maintain contact with you, comply with our contractual and legal obligations, and protect your company, you and your employees, and the public against injury, theft, legal liability, fraud, and abuse. 

 

Onward Transfer Univar is a global organization with global processes and practices; our servers, databases, and service providers are located in the United States and other countries. Where permitted by law, Univar may send PI to its subsidiaries and affiliates as well as third parties including but not limited to, service providers, external parties, law enforcement authorities, or Univar’s successors in the event Univar sells or transfers all or a portion of its business assets. In each of these circumstances, Univar will take all reasonable steps to ensure any transfer is done within the confines of any applicable law and in a secure manner, is necessary to perform the services required, and is executed in a manner consistent with this Notice. 

 

Data Integrity and Data Security Univar will take all reasonable steps to protect your PI, keep your PI reliable for its intended use, accurate, current, and complete, as well as in identifiable form only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Your Choice Univar will notify you and obtain consent prior to using your PI in a manner inconsistent with the purposes described in this Notice, purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or purposes subsequently authorized. 

 

Access Upon request, you may view or provide edits, corrections and updates to your PI subject to this notice. 

 

Amendments Univar may amend this Notice by posting a revised version on Univar’s internet website homepage.

 

More Information Univar complies with U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union Member countries and Switzerland. Univar has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Univar’s certification, please visit www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

 

Contact Univar If you have any questions about this Notice or you would like to submit an inquiry or complaint about how Univar processes your PI, you may contact Univar in the following ways:

 

  • Email Univar’s Privacy Program at dataprivacy@univar.com,
  • Mail Univar’s Privacy Program at 17425 NE Union Hill Road, Redmond, WA 98052 USA, ATTN:  Privacy Program Manager, or
  • Contact the Privacy Counsel in Europe, ME/A at T +41 (0)58 360 7212 or dataprivacy.EMEA@univareurope.com.

Univar will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints regarding PI in accordance with this Notice. For complaints that have not been satisfactorily addressed, you may use the EU Data Protection Authorities Panel at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/ (for complaints concerning personal information received from the EU or EEA), or you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (FDPIC) at http://www.edoeb.admin.ch (for complaints concerning personal information received from Switzerland). We will cooperate fully with any investigation by the European Data Protection Authorities or the Swiss FDPIC.

 

Effective Date: May 24, 2013